Are physical examinations considered working condition fringe benefits?

Author: Alice Gilman

No. Although medical expenses are deductible under +IRC § 213, and employer-provided health benefits are tax-free to employees, expenses individuals incur for medical exams are not deductible under +IRC § 162, so they are not working condition fringe benefits.