Do residents of US territories such as Puerto Rico have to pay federal income tax?

Author: Ryan F. Donovan

It depends. If an employee is a "bona fide" resident under § 3401, then federal income withholding is waived. However, if the employee does not pass the presence tests, then federal income tax must be withheld.