Do the reporting requirements under Section 6056 apply to nonprofit and government employers?

Author: Gloria Ju

Yes. Section 6056 applies to all employers that are applicable large employer members, including tax-exempt and government entities (e.g., federal, state, local and Indian tribal governments).