Is an employee required to provide his or her Social Security Number on the Form I-9?

Author: Melissa A. Silver, XpertHR Legal Editor

It is optional for an employee to provide a Social Security Number in Section 1 of the Form I-9. However, if the employer is an E-Verify participating employer at the location where the employee works, the employee must provide it.