Is an employer required to provide the Section 6056 employee statements electronically?

Author: Gloria Ju

No. Employers are not required to provide Section 6056 statements to full-time employees electronically, but they are permitted to do so if:

  • Notice, consent, hardware and software requirements are met; and
  • The employer has obtained prior consent from the employees.