May an employer complete Section 1 of the Form I-9 along with the Preparer/Translator section?

Author: Melissa A. Silver, XpertHR Legal Editor

An employer should not complete any part of Section 1 of the Form I-9 unless the employee requires assistance or translation to fill it out. If an employer assists the employee, it must complete the Preparer/Translator Certification on the form. However, the employer's management team and the candidate's future supervisor should not provide the assistance for Section 1.