What is a blanket L certification?

Original Author: Maria Aquila

The L-1 visa is a temporary non-immigrant visa, which allows a company to relocate a foreign qualified employee to its US office. The qualified employee must have worked for a subsidiary, parent, affiliate or branch office of the company for at least one year out of the last three years. The US company must be a parent company, child company, or sister company to the foreign company.

The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has instituted the L-1 Blanket Petition Program to be used by a company that is a frequent user of the L-1 visa category. Under this program, the approved company need only receive one approval from the USCIS to transfer a certain number of managerial, executive and professional employees.