When is nonjob-related educational assistance taxable wages?

Author: Alice Gilman

The value of nonjob-related educational assistance provided under +IRC § 127 may be excluded from an employee's income, up to certain income limits. However, an employer that provides nonjob-related educational assistance to employees under plans that do not meet the requirements of +IRC § 127 must include the value of the benefit in employees' income.