Want to Read More? To continue reading this article, please Log in or Register Now

New Hire Paperwork: Texas

New Hire Paperwork requirements for other states

Federal law and guidance on this subject should be reviewed together with this section.

Author: XpertHR Editorial Team

Summary

Workers' Compensation Notice

An employer is required to notify each new employee of the existence or absence of workers' compensation insurance coverage at the time the employee is hired. To satisfy this requirement, every employer is required to post a notice of whether the employer has workers' compensation insurance coverage at conspicuous locations at the employer's place of business as necessary to provide reasonable notice to the employees. +Tex. Lab. Code § 406.005. In addition to posting a notice, an employer must notify each new employee in writing of its workers' compensation coverage. See Workers' Compensation: Texas. This notice must be provided:

  • At the time an employee is hired, i.e., when the employee is required by federal law to complete both a W-4 form and an I-9 form, or when a break in service has occurred and the employee is required by federal law to complete a W-4 form on the first day the employee reports back to duty;
  • To each employee, by an employer whose workers' compensation insurance coverage is terminated or cancelled, not later than the 15th day after the date on which the termination or cancellation of coverage takes effect; and
  • To each employee, by an employer that obtains workers' compensation insurance coverage, not later than the 15th day after the date on which coverage takes effect.

The written notification must include the text contained in the posted notice. In addition, if the employer is covered by workers' compensation insurance or becomes covered, whether by commercial insurance or through self-insurance as provided by the Texas Workers' Compensation Act (Act), the notice must include the following statement: "You may elect to retain your common law right of action if, no later than five days after you begin employment or within five days after receiving written notice from the employer that the employer has obtained workers' compensation insurance coverage, you notify your employer in writing that you wish to retain your common law right to recover damages for personal injury. If you elect to retain your common law right of action, you cannot obtain workers' compensation income or medical benefits if you are injured." +28 TAC § 110.101.

If an employer recruits an employee in Texas to perform services outside of Texas, actually hires outside of Texas, and has notices of workers' compensation insurance coverage posted conspicuously at the place of hire and at the business location where the employee will perform services, is not required to provide the additional notice required above.

Local Requirements

Dallas Paid Sick Leave

Dallas employers must provide paid sick and safe leave to eligible employees under the Dallas Earned Paid Sick Time Ordinance, beginning August 1, 2019. However, an employer having no more than five employees at any time in the preceding 12 months must provide earned paid sick time beginning August 1, 2021. Dallas, Texas, Code of Ordinances, Section 20-7.

The City has released rules for administering the ordinance, which are reflected below.

Dallas's law is almost identical to Austin's, which has been temporarily blocked from taking effect while its legality is contested in the courts. Dallas's law could face similar legal challenges.

See Other Leaves: Texas.

A covered Dallas employer must provide notice of the right to paid sick leave via a poster as well as an employee handbook if it maintains one. See Employee Communications: Texas

If displaying a sign is not feasible (e.g., an employee works remotely or does not have a regular workplace), then the employer may provide the sign on an individual basis in the employee's primary language in a physical or electronic format that is reasonably conspicuous and accessible.

Signs must be displayed or provided no later than the employee's first day of work, or within 14 days of the employee becoming covered by the law during the course of ongoing employment.

If an employer uses, as a matter of company policy, a 12-consecutive-month period other than a calendar year for the purpose of determining an employee's eligibility for and accrual of earned paid sick time, then it must provide its employees with written notice of the policy. This notice must be provided when the law takes effect or when employment begins, whichever is later.

Dallas, Texas Code of Ordinances Sec. 20-7; Rule 10; Rule 11.

Future Developments

There are no new developments to report at this time. Continue to check XpertHR regularly for the latest information on this and other topics.

Additional Resources

New Hire Paperwork: Federal