How does an employer report newly hired employees to the state?

Author: Melanie J. Perez-Vellios, VP Group LLC

In accordance with the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1999, 42 USC 653A, employers in all states are required to report all newly hired and rehired employees to their applicable state agency. Each state has its own agency that assists employers in reporting employees and the specific requirements that must be met. Most states accept reporting through submission of employees' Forms W-4, or completion of the state agency's particular form. Submissions are generally accepted electronically, by mail, by fax or via online reporting.