Do name changes need to be updated on the Form I-9?

Author: Melissa A. Silver, XpertHR Legal Editor

If an employee changes his or her name, the employer must indicate the name change in Section 3 if the employee needs to be reverified or if the employee is rehired within three years of the date of completion of the original Form I-9. If an employer learns of an employee's name change at a time other than during reverification or when the employee is rehired, it is recommended that employers enter the new name in Section 3 of the Form I-9 so that the employer has an accurate record.