Do Section 6056 reporting requirements apply to full-time employees who are not offered coverage?

Author: Gloria Ju

Yes. An employer that does not offer coverage to some or all of its full-time employees must file Section 6056 returns with the Internal Revenue Service and furnish statements to each of the full-time employees to report information specifying that coverage was not offered.