How long can an employee with an H-1B status stay in the US?

Original Author: Maria Aquila

The H-1B visa is temporary in nature and may be approved initially for a period of up to three years. It may then be renewed for up to another three years.

Generally, when an individual holding an H-1B status has stayed in the US cumulatively for six years that individual is prohibited from further extending his or her H-1B status. Instead, the employee is required to change to a non-H status or stay outside the US for one year before reentering as an H status holder. However, in some situations, an H-1B holder can extend his or her H-1B status after the end of six years, for example if he or she progressed through the employment-based green card process and is unable to progress to the last stage due to immigrant visa unavailability.