If an employer is not subject to the employer mandate (i.e., an employer with fewer than 50 full-time and full-time equivalent employees), is it still required to report minimum essential coverage under Section 6055?

Author: Gloria Ju

Yes. Self-insured employers are subject to Section 6055 information-reporting requirements whether or not they are applicable large employers under the employer shared responsibility (or pay or play) mandate.