Must an employer report under Section 6055 if some or all of its covered employees are exempt from the individual mandate?

Author: Gloria Ju

Yes. An employer may not have the information necessary to determine an employee's exempt status under the individual mandate. Therefore, to ensure complete and accurate reporting, an employer must report under Section 6055 for all covered employees.